Totara
We worship totara: the extract we use is highly antibacterial and microbial so you can achieve super-clean skin, and it's antioxidant-rich to combat the free radicals that contribute to ageing. It is also used as a natural preservative for skincare products. The mighty totara is a native New Zealand yew tree. Did you know that Maori people have valued totara for its therapeutic benefits for centuries, and that the tree was later investigated for unique molecules because of its hard heartwood and increased resistance to rotting?